Privacy Policy

Edie Parker (“EP” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who utilize the website (the “Site”). Please read the following policy to understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you may provide to us via this Site. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our policies.


The United States Department of Commerce and each of the European Commission and Switzerland have agreed on a set of data protection principles regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information to enable U.S. companies to satisfy European Union (EU) and Swiss law requirements for adequate protection of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA) [and Switzerland] to the United States (collectively, the “Safe Harbor Privacy Principles”). EP has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view EP’s certification, please visit


Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Accordingly, when you submit personal information in connection with purchases made via the Site, such information is not collected by EP but rather is sent directly to Shopify. When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, Shopify collects the following personal information: your first name, last name, company name, mailing address, phone number, email address and credit card payment information. Please see Section 4 for more information on Shopify’s policies.

The Site does, however, allow you to register with us for an account through the Create Account page on the Site. When you register for an account via the Site, you will be providing us with your first name, last name and email address. Such registration information is used to make the purchase of products quicker and easier.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system, and your activity while using the Site. See Section 8 –COOKIES below, for information on technical information we collect as a result of your use of the Site and how we use such information.

In addition, the Site permits you to subscribe to our newsletter via the Subscribe page on the Site. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. In order to sign up to receive the newsletter, you need only provide us your email address. You may opt out of receiving our newsletter or other communications from us by following the opt-out link provided in any email received or by un-checking the applicable box on the Check Out page hosted by Shopify.

The Site permits you to reach out to various Edie Parker departments through email. Whenever you send us an email, you will be providing us with your email address and any information you choose to provide in the text of your message. For example, you may choose to provide your full name, mailing address or other information necessary or helpful for us to address your query or concern. Your personal information will be used to respond to your communications.


You may obtain from us, by mail or email, the your personal information contained in our records. We strive to maintain the accuracy of any personally identifiable information that may be collected from you, and will use our commercially reasonable efforts to respond promptly to update our database when you tell us the information in our database is not accurate. However, it is your responsibility to ensure that any personal information you provide to us via the Site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to make any changes to any personal information you have provided to us, you may do so at any time by contacting us at


How do you get my consent?

By using the Site and voluntarily providing us (or Shopify) with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us via an email link on the Site or for other purposes, you consent to the collection and use of such personal information as described in this Privacy Policy (including, when you purchase products via the Site, consent to the collection and use of your information by Shopify in accordance with Shopify’s privacy policies).

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, or for a purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say “no.”

How do I withdraw my consent?

In instances where you have opted-in to EP’s use of your personal information, if you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, and for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information for those purposes, at any time, by contacting us at or visiting the link:


Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. The information Shopify collects from you is governed by Shopify’s privacy policy and other policies. (See: and According to such policies, Shopify protects credit card information according to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), a set of security requirements managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of the payment brands, including Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by merchants and service providers. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. The description above is qualified in its entirety by the terms and conditions of Shopify’s privacy policies, and you should review the policies posted on Shopify’s site to be fully informed.


We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties. We share your information only with our affiliates and service providers or as otherwise described herein in order to provide you with our products and services. In general, our agreements with third party providers used by us require that they only use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Site’s Terms of Service. For example, as noted above, you may be redirected to the sites of certain third party service providers, such as Shopify and/or other payment gateways or payment transaction processors, in order to complete your product purchases. Such third party websites have their own privacy policies with respect to the information required for your purchase-related transactions and under no circumstances is EP responsible or liable for the third party’s compliance therewith.

The Site may also reference or provide links to other third party websites, such as advertisers. For these third parties, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the USA Patriot Act (P.L. 107-56).

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information gathered by us with then-current or potential business partners and/or advertisers to provide them with information about our Site, our visitors and our customers. In addition, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or may disclose such information in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or any regulatory authority. We may also disclose your personal information (i) to protect the integrity or security of the Site or the interests, rights, or property of EP; or (ii) to enforce the Site’s Terms of Use.


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow common industry practices to guard against such information being lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Please be aware, however, that Internet data transmission and computer networks are not always secure and we cannot and do not guarantee that information you transmit utilizing the Site is secure.


In order to personalize and enhance your experience on the Site, we may also collect information through “cookies.” Cookies are small strings of text that are sent by the Site to your browser and then stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Site. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and to help identify you in respect to visits to the Site so that we may improve your user experience, and to determine whether you visited the Site from a particular Internet link or advertisement. While a code in the cookie file enables the Site to label you as a particular user, including identifying you by name or other personally identifiable information, such cookie files are encrypted in order to protect your information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser setup so that it does not accept cookies. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions of the Site. To help you determine whether you want to opt-out of cookies or not, below is a list of certain cookies that, as of the date of this Privacy Policy, we use. However, this list is subject to change.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

_storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite, If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


EP keeps track of the web pages our users visit within the Site, in order to determine what EP products are the most popular. Please note, however, we do not engage in the collection of personal information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third party websites. Further, we have not knowingly authorized third parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the Site.


In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.1-312.12, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with us. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register with the Site or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, mobile device number, or email address. By using this Site, you represent that (i) you are not under 13 years of age, and (ii) you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence.,


This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 26, 2015. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will provide a special notice on our Site for a certain period of time so that you have the opportunity to educate yourself as to what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


please also note that if we are acquired or merged with another company, your personal information and/or technical information we obtain from you via the Site may be disclosed to any potential or actual purchasers and/or may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


EP uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Policy and periodically verifies that the Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. In compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, we endeavor to resolve all complaints about privacy and the collection or use of customer information. If you have questions about our participation in the Safe Harbor program or have a complaint, please send an e-mail to

Under the Safe Harbor program, any unresolved privacy complaints can be referred to an independent dispute resolution mechanism. We use the ICDR/AAA Safe Harbor Program, which is operated by the International Centre for Dispute Resolutions, the international division of the American Arbitration Association. If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you can visit the ICDR/AAA Safe Harbor Program website at for more information on how to file a complaint.